Leadership

Jason Serin

Manager, Laboratory Equipment Maintenance (LEM)

Mohammed Saad Shakir

Lead, Analytical Technologies Specializing in liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry

Seraj A.Alharbi

Lead, Workshop and Hydraulics Specializing in optical and thermal characterization techniques

George Klein

Lead, Biosciences Specializing in bioscience and analytical instrumentation

Ralph Timmermeester

Lead, Physical Technologies Specializing in lasers and advanced optical systems

Noli Arellano

Supervisor, Physical Technologies Specializing in glovebox, deposition, and complicated electral systems

Lab Equipment Maintenance Personnel

Almostafa Yassine

Senior Maintenance Specialist Specializing in chromatography/mass spectrometry, and glovebox systems

Usman Sharif

Senior Maintenance Specialist Specializing in X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and diffractometry

Vito Yong

Senior Lab Equipment Maintenance Specialist

Chandrasekaran Lakshmipathy

Lab Equipment Maintenance Specialist Specializing in Liquid, Gas and Gel Permeation Chromatography, Mass Spectrometry.

Mohammed Farooq

Maintenance Specialist Specializing in gas adsorption techniques, high temperature & pressure rectors, liquid chromatography and viscometers

Muhammad Nadeem

Senior Maintenance Specialist Specializing in centrifuges, incubation equipment, bio safety cabinets and water polishers

Paulo Aurelio

Maintenance Specialist Specializing in cytometery and optics

Venkata Nagendra Kare

Maintenance Specialist Specializing in FPLC, AFM, EXCIMER lasers and cyclers

Haris Ahmed

Maintenance Specialist Specializing in surface characterization and inductively coupled plasma (ICP) systems

Abdullah Al-Abdullatif

Maintenance Technical Specialist Specializing in chromatography techniques

Pervez Aibara

Refregiration Specialist Specializing in cold storage, temperature control units, autoclaves and growth chambers

Rogelio Cantonjos

Maintenance Specialist Specializing in pipette and balance calibrations, and electral components

Arjun Bangalore Narayanamurthy

Maintenance Specialist Specializing in research engines, thermal integrated hydraulic and vacuum systems

Balamurugan Ramasamy

Maintenance Specialist Specializing in uninterruptible power supply (UPS) and gas generators

Shaik Shamsheer Hussain

Maintenance Technical Specialist Specializing in chillers, vacuum pumps, freeze dryers, ovens and centrifuges

Edgardo Lulu

Maintenance Technical Specialist Specializing in cold storage, temperature control units, autoclaves and growth chambers

Abdul Khuddus

Maintenance Technical Specialist Specializing in chillers, heat exchanger and vacuum pumps

Macario II Gamis

Maintenance Technical Specialist Specializing in hydraulics and gas generation systems

Edwin Hernandez Montas

KAUST-Calibration Specialist / VWR-Service Engineer Specializing in Calibrations and ISO Quality Management